Although there are several species of Patchouli, the best oil is considered to be distilled from the cablin variety.
The plant is a shrub with large leaves and small pink flowers.
The oil itself is orange-brown in colour.
Patchouli has a distinct earthy aroma and is best known as a regenerating skin care oil. Therapeutically it is uplifting, anti-inflammatory and bactericidal.
Essential Oil - Patchouli